International Centre for World Peace Subscribers: Personal Data

We hold the following personal information about you in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy Notice overleaf.

Key to Legal Basis for processing: SC=Subject Consent

By signing up to the ICFWP you hereby confirm that you are happy for the Charity to hold the above personal data and to use it for the purposes described in the Privacy Notice overleaf.

Privacy Notice: Subscribers

It is important to us that you understand and are happy with how we use your information.

Please take time to read this Privacy Notice in full.

Data Subjects

Data subjects are people who subscribe to our mailing list, volunteer or donate.

What we do with your personal data?

By signing up to our newsletter you agree to for us to hold your personal data to help us improve the content and activities we provide, and to share updates and latest content with you.

Your right to withdraw consent at any time

You can tell us that you no longer wish us to use your data in this way and, if you do, we must stop using it as soon as is reasonably practical.

Your right to require the erasure of your data (right to be forgotten)

If you no longer wish us to have or use your data you can tell us to remove your data completely from our records and we must do so as soon as is reasonably practical.

Who gets to see your personal data

If you have subscribed to our mailing list, then we only share your personal data with ICFWP designated data processors and controllers. We do not share your data with anyone else.

How long do we keep your personal data?

If you have subscribed to our mailing list your email will remain on the list until you chose to opt-out.

The existence of each of your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:
a) to be told about what data we have, how and what we use it for, and who we share it with (as we are doing in this Privacy Notice);
b) to be given access to your personal data;
c) to have any errors corrected or incomplete data completed;
d) to stop us using your data if you think our use is unjustified or the data are inaccurate.

Your legal obligation

You are under no legal obligation to give us your personal data if you do not wish to.

The right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office:

If you are dissatisfied with the way that the Charity is collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data, then you are entitled to complain to the Information Commission.

Identity and contact details of the controller.

The Charity’s Data Controller is the Board of Trustees of The International Centre for World Peace

The Controller can be contacted via:

The International Centre for World Peace, 8 Hunters Ride, Bricket Wood, St Albans, Herts, AL2 3LX

Phone:

+46739626218;

e-mail:

Request personal data

Delete account

Please login first to delete your account.